Retail Email List in the USA

SphereScout lists 946,000+ businesses in the “Retail” category in the USA (October 2026 snapshot). Of these, 181,000+ (19.2%) have an email address, 797,000+ (84.3%) have a phone number, and 586,000+ (62%) have a website.

221,000+ Email addresses · CSV/Excel · ≈ $0.0047 per email

Buy full list — $1,049View sample
Last update: October 2026File type: CSV/Excel

How many businesses are in the “Retail” category in the USA?

Source: SphereScout Data Lab, snapshot of . About this data

SphereScout indexes 946,000+ public business listings categorized as Retail in the USA. 181,000+ businesses (19.2%) have at least one email address; 797,000+ (84.3%) have at least one phone number.

Where these listings are concentrated

  • California102,000+10.9% of this dataset
  • Texas83,000+8.8% of this dataset
  • Florida66,000+7% of this dataset
  • New York62,000+6.6% of this dataset
  • Pennsylvania32,000+3.5% of this dataset
  • Georgia32,000+3.4% of this dataset
  • Illinois30,000+3.2% of this dataset
  • North Carolina30,000+3.2% of this dataset
Show all 51 regions
  • Ohio28,000+ (3%)
  • New Jersey27,000+ (2.9%)
  • Michigan24,000+ (2.6%)
  • Virginia21,000+ (2.2%)
  • Tennessee20,000+ (2.1%)
  • Massachusetts19,000+ (2%)
  • South Carolina16,000+ (1.7%)
  • Indiana16,000+ (1.7%)
  • Washington16,000+ (1.7%)
  • Arizona15,000+ (1.7%)
  • Missouri15,000+ (1.7%)
  • Colorado15,000+ (1.6%)
  • Maryland15,000+ (1.6%)
  • Alabama15,000+ (1.6%)
  • Wisconsin14,000+ (1.5%)
  • Louisiana13,000+ (1.4%)
  • Minnesota13,000+ (1.4%)
  • Kentucky12,000+ (1.3%)
  • Connecticut11,000+ (1.2%)
  • Oklahoma11,000+ (1.2%)
  • Oregon10,000+ (1.1%)
  • Mississippi9,500+ (1%)
  • Arkansas8,500+ (0.9%)
  • Iowa8,000+ (0.9%)
  • Nevada8,000+ (0.8%)
  • Utah7,000+ (0.8%)
  • Kansas7,000+ (0.8%)
  • New Mexico5,000+ (0.5%)
  • Nebraska5,000+ (0.5%)
  • Idaho4,500+ (0.5%)
  • Hawaii4,500+ (0.5%)
  • Maine4,000+ (0.5%)
  • West Virginia4,000+ (0.5%)
  • New Hampshire4,000+ (0.4%)
  • Montana3,500+ (0.4%)
  • Delaware3,000+ (0.3%)
  • Rhode Island3,000+ (0.3%)
  • South Dakota2,500+ (0.3%)
  • Vermont2,000+ (0.2%)
  • North Dakota2,000+ (0.2%)
  • Wyoming2,000+ (0.2%)
  • Alaska1,500+ (0.2%)
  • District of Columbia1,500+ (0.2%)
Public business listings
946,000+
Businesses with email
181,000+ (19.2%)
221,000+ email addresses in total. Some businesses list several.
Businesses with phone
797,000+ (84.3%)
839,000+ phone numbers in total. Some businesses list several.

These figures describe SphereScout's current coverage of public business listings in the USA. They are not an official count of every business or licensed professional. Records marked permanently closed are excluded.

Browse by Speciality

Subcategory lists

Open a narrower list before buying the full category export.

Included business typesEmailPhone
Hardware Stores Email ListView email list 33,000+77,000+
Clothing Stores Email ListView email list 29,000+116,000+
Bakeries Email ListView email list 21,000+68,000+
Florists Email ListView email list 20,000+41,000+
Jewelry Stores Email ListView email list 14,000+44,000+
Furniture Stores Email ListView email list 14,000+34,000+
Shopping Centers Email ListView email list 12,000+25,000+
Grocery Stores Email ListView email list 8,500+72,000+
Home Goods Stores Email ListView email list 8,500+21,000+
Liquor Stores Email ListView email list 7,500+47,000+
Pet Stores Email ListView email list 7,500+24,000+
Convenience Stores Email ListView email list 4,000+90,000+
Electronics Stores Email ListView email list 3,500+11,000+
Fashion Accessories Stores Email ListView email list 3,000+7,500+
Shoe Stores Email ListView email list 3,000+22,000+
Appliance Stores Email ListView email list 2,500+9,000+
Butcher Shops Email ListView email list 2,500+9,500+
Stationery Stores Email ListView email list 2,000+10,000+
Cell Phone Stores Email ListView email list 2,000+54,000+
Supermarkets Email ListView email list 1,000+11,000+
Meat Products Stores Email ListView email list 900+2,000+
Organic Food Stores Email ListView email list 900+2,000+
Gift Basket Stores Email ListView email list 400+1,500+
Fresh Food Markets Email ListView email list 100+400+
Drugstores Email ListView email list 100+16,000+

Related business types included

This file includes closely related business types so your prospecting scope is not too narrow.

Stores

Sample Preview

Preview the exact data you'll receive.

CompanyLocationPhoneEmail
Boerne SweetsBoerne, Texas18 3 ** ** 57b***@g***.com
Tartine Silver LakeLos Angeles, California12 1 ** ** 88s***@t***.com
Bowie's, LLCMenard, Texas13 2 ** ** 33t***@b***.us
The TexanGillett, Texas18 3 ** ** 70i***@t***.com
Circle KKenedy, Texas18 3 ** ** 972***@c***.com
Tobie's Restaurant & BakeryHinckley, Minnesota13 2 ** ** 74a***@s***.com
City Center MarketCambridge, Minnesota17 6 ** ** 40g***@c***.coop
Mercantile 37Noblesville, Indiana17 6 ** ** 83s***@m***.com
The Lakehouse & The TableGrove, Oklahoma19 1 ** ** 22g***@t***.com
Copper BeechBellport, New York16 3 ** ** 02i***@c***.com
221,000+ more contacts

You'll also get one short follow-up email about this list. Unsubscribe anytime.

221,000+ email addresses available for $1,049

Choose your purchase option

Buy the ready-made file, or create an account to build a custom list.

946,000+
Businesses
221,000+
Unique emails
839,000+
Unique phone numbers
October 2026
Option 1

Buy the full category list

Primary business categories only. One-time CSV download.

One-time price$1,049≈ $0.0047 per email
Speed
Fastest path
Control
Pre-built segments
Best for
Quick one-time purchases
File type
CSV/Excel
Option 2

Build your custom list with an account

Sign up to unlock custom targeting and build a list around your own criteria.

Speed
Needs filter setup
Control
Custom category + region
Best for
Tailored lead targeting
Create account for custom list

Get the Complete Database

Secure payment with Stripe. No subscription, one-time purchase.

  • CSV/Excel file: business name, address, city, category, website, emails, phones, social profiles and Google Maps link
  • Download link emailed to you right after payment
  • Price excl. VAT · Invoice included
  • EU businesses can add their VAT number at checkout

Need more than this list? USA Business Email List: 6,174,000+ businesses with emails across 19 industries.

How SphereScout prepares this business contact CSV

SphereScout turns public business profiles into a category-and-location export. The process uses the business categories shown in the current page breakdown and keeps official registers, classifications, licenses, and inspections separate from the file.

  1. Match the displayed business categories

    SphereScout selects public business profiles matching the categories shown in the current page breakdown. These labels define the file's scope but do not replace official activity codes or authorizations.

  2. Structure available public details

    SphereScout organizes the available business name, category, location, website, email, phone, and public profile fields, then normalizes and deduplicates contact values for export.

  3. Publish current counts and deliver the CSV

    SphereScout refreshes public business profiles regularly, publishes the latest collection date and current record counts, and delivers the selected records as a structured CSV.

See collection timing and source methodology

Using business contacts in the US

The FTC states that CAN-SPAM applies to commercial email, including business-to-business messages. The law does not create a general B2B opt-in requirement, but a purchased or publicly listed address does not make the campaign automatically compliant; the sender remains responsible for the message, opt-out process, vendors, and any other applicable federal or state rules.

Read the FTC's CAN-SPAM compliance guide
  • Use accurate header, sender, routing, and subject-line information.
  • Identify the message as advertising when required and include a valid physical postal address.
  • Provide a clear, functioning opt-out method that does not require a fee or unnecessary personal information.
  • Honor opt-out requests within 10 business days and maintain reliable suppression records.
  • Monitor agencies and platforms sending on your behalf because both the promoted business and sender can remain responsible.
  • Most genuine business-to-business sales calls are exempt from the FTC Telemarketing Sales Rule, but the exemption has limits, does not cover calls selling to employees for personal use, and does not displace FCC or state rules. Identify the caller, avoid deceptive claims, and honor company-specific do-not-call requests.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the contact list for retail businesses include?
You get contact records for retail businesses in the USA, including available professional emails, phone numbers, organization names, addresses, websites, and category details. The export also groups more specific organization and business types such as:
How many contacts for retail businesses are available?
This category currently covers 946,000+ records for retail businesses in the USA, with 221,000+ email contacts and 839,000+ phone contacts where available.
Are phone numbers included for retail businesses?
Yes. When a phone number is available for a record, it is included alongside the email data. This category currently has 839,000+ phone contacts.
Can I narrow the list of retail businesses by location?
Yes. You can filter retail businesses by geography and organization or business type before exporting a more focused contact list.
Can I export the contact database for retail businesses to CSV?
Yes. You can export the contact database for retail businesses as a CSV file for spreadsheets, CRM imports, and sales or email campaigns.
Can I get the “Retail” list in the USA for just one region?
Yes. The ready-made file covers all 946,000+ businesses. To buy a single region, choose the category and the region on the business database page and check out directly: California alone has 102,000+ of them (10.9%).
Markets

Retail by country

SphereScout lists Retail in 51 countries. Largest market: Brazil (1,565,000+ public business listings).

CountryPublic business listingsBusinesses with email
Brazil1,565,000+99,000+(6.4%)
United States(this page)946,000+181,000+(19.2%)
Türkiye709,000+57,000+(8.2%)
Italy414,000+83,000+(20.1%)
Japan410,000+30,000+(7.5%)
Argentina354,000+20,000+(5.8%)
Germany313,000+129,000+(41.3%)
Spain309,000+65,000+(21.2%)
Colombia284,000+7,000+(2.6%)
France273,000+72,000+(26.5%)
United Kingdom249,000+65,000+(26.3%)
Thailand232,000+6,000+(2.6%)
Poland210,000+61,000+(29.4%)
Saudi Arabia142,000+6,000+(4.5%)
Peru125,000+7,500+(6.1%)
Canada122,000+31,000+(26%)
Australia103,000+34,000+(33.4%)
Netherlands93,000+38,000+(41.6%)
Morocco90,000+1,500+(2.1%)
Chile86,000+6,500+(7.9%)
Portugal75,000+13,000+(17.8%)
Greece75,000+16,000+(21.5%)
Romania74,000+16,000+(22.5%)
United Arab Emirates68,000+9,000+(13.8%)
Belgium66,000+22,000+(34.1%)
Hungary51,000+12,000+(24.6%)
Switzerland44,000+20,000+(44.8%)
Austria40,000+17,000+(44%)
Israel37,000+6,000+(16.8%)
Jordan35,000+100+(0.4%)
Slovakia34,000+12,000+(35.6%)
Sweden34,000+14,000+(43.2%)
Serbia34,000+7,000+(21.1%)
Bulgaria33,000+7,000+(21.2%)
Lebanon25,000+300+(1.4%)
Denmark23,000+10,000+(44.1%)
Norway23,000+11,000+(48%)
Croatia23,000+9,000+(40.1%)
Oman22,000+900+(4.3%)
New Zealand21,000+7,000+(33.2%)
Czechia21,000+6,500+(31.4%)
Ireland17,000+4,000+(23.3%)
Finland17,000+7,500+(43.9%)
Lithuania16,000+7,000+(44.1%)
Kuwait13,000+1,000+(9.6%)
Qatar10,000+1,000+(11%)
Slovenia9,500+3,500+(37.3%)
Latvia8,500+3,000+(36.4%)
Bahrain7,500+500+(6.8%)
Estonia7,000+3,000+(48.1%)
Luxembourg2,500+900+(31.7%)

Counts come from the latest SphereScout snapshot for each country. They describe public business listings, not an official count of every business.

Related Categories